BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, January 11, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm APPOINTMENT
George Haddad from Platinum Motors located at 96 N. Bedford Street to discuss request to increase number of cars from 12 units to 34 units.
6:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Facilities Manager, Brian Kiely, to discuss the progress of Town Hall repairs and the exterior paint color for Town Hall.
7:00 pm APPOINTMENT
Fire Chief, Timothy Harhen, and Operations Manager, Robert Kenn, to discuss FEMA reimbursement for 2016 winter storms.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 21, 2015 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Ellen Pennington as the School Committee Representative to the Operational Review Committee effective immediately.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the updated Policy for One-Day Special Licenses for the Center at Sachem Rock.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from TJ Smith’s for a One Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock on February 6, 2016 for a 40th birthday party.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 11, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 13, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Monday, January 18, 7:00 p.m. – Scholarship Orientation
Tuesday, January 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, January 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, January 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, January 25, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, February 8, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 11, 6:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, January 12, 9:00 a.m. – Fire Department
Tuesday, January 12, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, January 19, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, January 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, January 25, 2:00 p.m. – Library
Tuesday, February 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, February 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, February 9, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Friday, February 12, 8:30 a.m. – Advisory Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, January 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, January 13, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, January 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, February 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, February 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, February 10, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, February 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, January 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, January 21, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, January 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, February 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, February 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
|